IUPUI Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

IUPUI School of Engineering and Technology

IUPUI School of Engineering and Technology

Industrial Advisory Board

Brett Barnhart

Avalon / Firefox Program Manager

  • Cummins, Inc.
  • P.O. Box 3005
  • Columbus, IN 47202-3005

William Michael Biebesheimer

Engineering Manager, Structures and Analysis

  • Comlux America
  • 2640 S. Cargo Drive
  • Indianapollis, IN 46241

David Chestnut

Director, Product Engineering

  • Delta Faucet Company
  • 55 East 11th Street
  • Indianapolis, IN 46280

Yeou-Li Chu, Ph.D.

Director of Research and Development

  • Ryobi Die Casting
  • 800 West Mausoleum Rd.
  • Shelbyville, IN 46176

Jerry Czarnecki Jr., Ph.D., P.E.

Crane Division

  • Naval Surface Warfare Center
  • 300 Highway 361
  • Crane, IN 47522-5001

Shawn Collins

Development Project Engineer - Product Lines

  • Aero Engine Controls
  • A Rolls-Royce plc and Goodrich Corporation Joint Venture
  • 7661 North Perimeter Road
  • Indianapolis, IN 46241

Dan Dempsey

Director, Heating Products Development

  • Carrier Residential Engineering
  • Carrier Corporation
  • 7310 West Morris Street
  • Indianapolis, IN 46231

Thomas H. Durkin, PE, LEED AP

Senior Partner

  • Durkin & Villalta Partners Engineering
  • 8440 Woodfield Crossing Boulevard, Suite 175
  • Indianapolis, IN 46240

John Eberhardt III

Engineering Manager

  • Johnson Controls, Inc.
  • 1255 N. Senate Avenue
  • Indianapolis, IN 46202

Ray Fiechter

President

  • Universal Blower Pac, Inc.
  • 440 Park 32 West Dr.
  • Noblesville, IN 46060

David Fulton

Engineering Director

  • Remy Inc.
  • World Headquarters
  • 600 Corporation Dr.
  • Pendleton, IN 46064

Robert Gehrlich

Sales Operations Manager

  • EMCOR - Construction Services
  • 5128 W. 79th Street
  • Indianapolis, IN 46268

Stephen Laymon

Retired, Formerly BorgWarner Turbo Systems

  • 5820 Foolish Pleasure Lane
  • Indianapolis, IN 46237

John Moore

Homeland Security Program Manager

  • Raytheon Technical Services Company, MS 37
  • 6125 E. 21st Street
  • Indianapolis, IN 46219-2058

Hernando Munevar

President & CEO

  • Candent Technologies, Inc.
  • 6107 W. Airport Blvd, Suite 190
  • Indianapolis, IN 46226

Mary L. Patterson, Ph.D.

Research and Development Manager

  • EnerDel Lithium Power Systems
  • 8740 Hague Road
  • Indianapolis, IN 46256

Franco Perin

Director, Product Engineering Management

  • Delta Faucet Company
  • 55 East 11th Street
  • Indianapolis, IN 46280

C. Frederic Smith, Ph.D., P.E.

Advanced Programs

  • Liberty Works
  • P.O. Box 7162, Speed Code, X-12A
  • Indianapolis, IN 46206

John H. Stang

Previous Vice President, Advanced Systems Design (Retired)

  • Cummins, Inc.
  • 5260 Bramblewood Crt
  • Columbus, IN 47201

Dennis Wagner

Manager, Manufacturing Quality Systems

  • Allison Transmission
  • 4700 W. 10th Street
  • Indianapolis, IN 46206

Kurt Weber, Ph.D.

Senior Specialist, Aerothermal Methods

  • Rolls-Royce Corporation
  • P.O. Box 420
  • Indianapolis, IN 46206-0420